The Rotary Club of Rotorua West          District 9930    Club No.18573

Inc Societies No.884350 .....Charities Commmission  No.CC47298
















 


Rotary Club of Rotorua West History



C
lub Presidents

1965 Tom Tierney
1966 Peter Humphrey
1967 Jack Lisk
1968 Des Blanford
1969 Don Stubbing
1970 John Bjarnesen
1971 Brian Callinan
1972 Tam Grave
1973 Doug McLeay
1974 Howard Marshall
1975 Harvey Hornblow
1976 Doug List
1977 Cyril Peacocke
1978 Graham Beale
1979 Tony Heard
1980 Des Craig
1981 Chas Woolley
1982 Maurie McGill
1983 Brian Dickson
1984 Graham Couldrey
1985 Mel Friend
1986 Mike Steiner
1987 John Dalbeth
1988 Alan McCaulay
1989 Roger McElroy
1990 Bob Reid
1991 Brian McGillivray
1992 Ross Wells
1993 Evan Jordan
1994 David Janett
1995 Peter Edhouse
1996 Neil Goodwin
1997 Louw van Wyk
1998 Ken Iles
1999 Deryck Shaw
2000 Fraser McKenzie
2001 Jack Griffith
2002 Sue Marsh
2003 Noel Stevens
2004 Derek Lang
2005 David Dowthwaite
2006 Royna Hook
2007 Graham Moore
2008 Preston Moorcroft

2009 Pauline Evans
2010 John Martin
2011 Brett Marvelly
2012 Todd Mountfort
2013 Stuart Burns

2014 Philip Hanson (resigned)
2014 Stuart Burns (shared)
2014 Todd Mountfort (shared)
2015 David Dowthwwaite
2016 Pauline Evans
2017 Preston Moorcroft
2018 Phil Agent









Paul Harris Fellowship Awards

1985 PP Tom Teirney
1988 Ken Holman
1988 PDG Ken Hayman
1988 PP John Bjarnesen
1988 PP Doug McLeay
1988 & 2004*(2) PDG & PP Chas Woolley
1990 Brian Gregory
1990 John Keaney
1991 Don Stafford
1991 Hank Buissink
1992 PP Mike Steiner
1994 Peter Duncum
1994 PP Mel Friend
1994 PP Brian McGillivray
1995 PP Ross Wells
1996 PP Evan Jordan
1997 Stewart Edward (Non Rotarian)
1992 & 2004* PP Peter Edhouse
1999 PP Alan McCaulay
1998 Frank Kerslake
1998 & 2004* PP Roger McElroy
2001 PP Derek Lang
2001 Munir Kadri
2004 Adele Woolley (Non Rotarian)
2003 PP Fraser McKenzie
2004 PP Deryck Shaw
2004 (2)* PP Ken Iles
2005 David Dawson
2006 Nan Buissink (Non Rotarian)
2007 PP Neil Goodwin
2007 John Martin
2008 Frank Fenton (posthumously)
2008 Margriet Theron
2009 PP Graham Moore
2009 PP Sue Marsh
2010 Glenys Searanke

2013 PP Preston Moorcroft
2014 PP David Dowthwaite
2014 PP Pauline Evans
2015 PP Todd Mountfort (Rotorua)
2016 Chris Smith
2017 Ray Oakley
2018 John & Jeanette Crean (non Rotarians)
2018 Marie Steiner (Non Rotarian)
2019 PP Brett Marvelly

(* = with a Sapphire Pin)

District Governor (D993)
1987 Chas Woolley

 

COPYRIGHT 2011. The Rotary Club of Rotorua West (Inc). All rights reserved. No information contained may be used for unauthorised purposes.

Email the Webmaster for further information